Travel
comments 2

Multiple Entry Visas for Stay-at-home Parents

Is it possible for a stay-at-home parent to get multiple entry visas to Japan and Korea? It is!

Every visa applicant’s nightmare to get denied or rejected. Seriously! The first time I applied for a Japan visa, I was soooo nervous because our flights were already booked.

JAPAN

Single Entry Visa

We went to Japan last February 2016 because Jeff had to attend a certification for Lego Serious Play. Our flights were booked a few months before we left and it was only in January 2016 that Taglet and I applied for visas. Jeff doesn’t need one because he’s a US passport holder. We applied through one of Japan Embassy’s partner agencies, Friendship Tours located at Dusit Thani in Makati. The fee per visa is P1,200.

Here’s the list of requirements. Visit their website for more details.

1. Passport. Make sure that your passport is still valid for more than six months prior to your travel. Damaged passports are also not acceptable.

2. Application form. Make sure that you print your form in A4 size paper. The first time I applied, I printed the form in short bond paper. So when I got there, I had to repeat everything by hand.

3. 4.5cm x 4.5cm photo with white background.

4. Original birth certificate. It is very easy to get a copy of your birth certificate via the e-Census website.

5. Original marriage certificate. You can also request this at the e-Census website.

6. Detailed itinerary. You can download this sample itinerary that we used and edit it according to your schedule. Almost all the tourist spots in Tokyo are listed here and you can adjust it depending on your location and length of stay.

7. Bank certificates. I didn’t have a lot of money in the bank, so what I did was presentation bank certificates of all my accounts (I have three), and my husband’s.

8. Certificate of Employment for employed applicants. I was still working at that time so I requested one from our Singapore office. My salary was also indicated in the document.

Friendship Tours called us a few days later to tell us that our visa was approved and ready for pickup. I was so relieved haha!

The Japan Embassy granted us single entry visas, which I totally expected. It was valid for three months upon release, and we can only stay for a maximum of 15 days. We were only in Tokyo for 10 days in February 2016, so it wasn’t a problem.

Multiple Entry Visa

We had to apply for another visa this year as we were scheduled to go again last week of May. Jeff had another conference to attend and of course, Taglet and I are coming with him haha!

I wanted to get a multiple entry visa (since it looks like we’re going to Japan regularly *fingers crossed* haha). This time I went to Reli Tours in SM Southmall. I was so surprised to know that Japan single and multiple entry visa application only costs P950, compared to P1200 of Friendship Tours. I also told the lady processing my application that I’d like to apply for a multiple entry visa, and she gave me a document (more like a letter to fill out), where I should explain why I’m applying for such. What did I put? I said we will go watch the Olympics in 2020. Hey, we’re really saving up for that. It was my childhood dream to see the Olympics! The requirements were also not that many anymore. I didn’t have to submit our birth certificates and marriage certificate anymore. Here’s the list of requirements for multiple entry visa applications:

1. Explanation letter (this is the one that they gave me and I just filled in the blanks)

2. Valid Philippine passport

3. Application form printed in A4 size paper.

4. Photo. 4.5×4.5cm, with white background, taken within the last six months.

5. Itinerary (download my sample Tokyo itinerary above)

6. Proof of travel to Japan in the last three years. I just photocopied our visas and stamps.

7. Income tax returns. But since I am now unemployed, I gave Jeff’s instead.

8. Bank certificates. We requested bank certificates for all our accounts. Note that the certificate must state that you will be using it for visa application purposes.

PRO TIP: When I was to apply for our Japan visa, I thought of applying for our South Korea visa also. So what I did was I requested for both at the same time. And since the Korean embassy only allows one week old bank certificates, I applied it first. Then when our visas came out, I went to Reli Tours right away for the Japan visa.

The lady told me that we ‘might’ get approved for multiple, but if not, we’ll get single entry. I was okay with that, but I told her it will be great if we get multiple.

First thing I noticed is that the visa changed. As in literally. Compare it with the photo above. Haha! Plus there were not laminated anymore unlike the first one. This one is like a normal sticker that they pasted in one of the pages of our passports. Oh wait, and we got multiple entry visas! This time it’s valid for five years (2017 to 2022) with a maximum stay of 30 days. Of course, we won’t stay that long in Japan unless Jeff decides to work there. 😀

KOREA

Single Entry Visa

The first time we applied for Korean visa was last December 2016. Unlike Japan visas, Korean visas can be applied direct to their embassy located in McKinley along C5. It is also free of charge if you go apply it yourself.

Requirements are almost the same as Japan visa applications, but I felt that it is harder to get Korean visas. Here’s the list (for housewives like me) that I copied from the embassy’s website:

1. Application Form

2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture attached on the application form

3. Valid Original Passport 

4. Photocopy of Passport bio page (page 2)

5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries* for the past 5 years

6. Additional documents
– If husband is employed : Husband’s Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
Original Personal or Husband’s Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
Personal or Husband’s Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Husband’s Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)

7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate
* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Lettter
. copy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. copy of Korean Company Business Permit
. copy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

*OECD countries include Japan so our visas were released in three working days.

Unlike Japan, SoKor visas don’t have photos. Single entry visas are also valid for three months upon release, but unlike Japan’s, bearers are allowed to stay for 59 days in the country. Also note that if you are going to Jeju Island, there is no need to secure a visa. I also don’t know why. Haha! Our visas were released December 8, and we flew to Seoul in December 10.

Multiple Entry Visa

Like I mentioned above, to save us from gathering up the requirements again in September (especially the bank certificates that expire), I took the chance and applied for our Korean visas before applying our Japan visas. We didn’t recycle our documents, we just made two copies to be submitted to two embassies. Haha! We prepared the same set of documents as the first time. Since I am unemployed, I always present my husband’s documents. His ITR (which technically we don’t need because we traveled a few months back), certificate of employment, and his bank certificates and statements. Note that the SoKor embassy needs both bank certificate AND statement. 

When I gave our application to the officer, she noticed that our flights are in September (I applied in March). She said that single entry visas are just valid for three months, so if they issue me a visa, it will expire in June 2017. I told her I was wondering if we can apply for a multiple entry one. She said that since we seem to travel a lot (been to four countries last year), she would put a special note on our applications, but no promises. I was very thankful and told her that if we get a single entry again, I’ll just apply again in September. It took another three working days for our visas to be released.

I was very happy to find out that SoKor embassy granted us multiple entry visas that is valid for three years. Three years! Unlike single entry, this one only allows us to stay for 30 days everytime we go there.

What I like about SoKor embassy is that the officers are very nice. You just ask them nicely and they will try their best. I just tried to ask her if we can apply for a multiple entry visa, and she told me she’ll make a note. I also know one person whose visa was supposed to come out on the day of their flight. She asked the officer nicely and she was able to get her visa in three working days.

Anyway, this entry is super long. I hope you got to this very bottom haha! My next plan is to apply for a US visa this year. We will push through with the application of my son’s US passport first, and then my visa.

Have you tried applying for a visa before?

Filed under: Travel

by

Joy is a freelance copywriter, social media manager, and web developer. She majored in Journalism in college, but never got to work as a journalist. She is the eldest among four siblings and loves to cook. She is married to Jeff who she met on Twitter in 2010. They now have a son they fondly call Taglet.

2 Comments

  1. Hello! I would like to know what are the requirements for your son’s Japan visa application. Are there additional documents needed for a child aside from the ones listed above? I’m planning to bring my 10-month old daughter to Japan in October. Hope to hear from you soon. Thank you.

    • misistagle says

      Hi Kris! We only brought the ones that were listed above. We basically have the same requirements, I just made two copies of my bank statements and his father’s employment papers. You will basically be your kid’s ‘guarantor’. If this is your first time to go, please bring his original birth certificate and your marriage cert. Hope this helps! 🙂

Leave a Reply